Skip to Content
0

Analytics For Cloud - What If Analysis

May 15 at 12:50 PM

81

avatar image

Hi Experts,

can we implement "what-if" analysis in SAP Analytics for Cloud . if yes then how?

Thanks in Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
May 15 at 12:52 PM
1

Hi - I "googled" it and the result was this: https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/resources-value-driver-trees/ - an impressive feature for sure. If this isn't what you are looking for, please be more specific with your question.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Tammy your answer is correct . but i am trying to find "Value Driver Tree" option in either canvas or responsive page but i can't find it .

PFA the screenshot capture.jpg

so would like to know weather this feature is available or upcoming?

capture.jpg (21.8 kB)
0

Hi - did you see Kunai's reply below?

0

Yes I have seen it .

But i cant find the option for "Value Driver Tree" which is required implement "what if analysis"

kindly help me for this

Thanks

Avinash

0

My guess:

You are missing some permissions to do this in your tenant - see my tenant below:

Please check with your cloud system admin - the community can't fix this for you

permissions.jpg (23.1 kB)
0

Thanks Tammy

It may be true because i didn't get such a option in my tenant . Will check for it and let you know what exactly the issue is .

Thank you so much !

best regards,

Avinash

0

maybe you're on a trial tenant? this feature isn't enabled unless its the full paying version. regards, H

0
Kunal Bansal
May 15 at 01:31 PM
1

Dear Avinash,

Please refer to Creating the Ultimate What-If Analysis in SAP Analytic Cloud.

Additionally, check the Video Clip as well.

Thank you.

Best Regards,

Kunal

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Kunal !

can you tell me this feature is already available or upcoming? . Because when i tried to check "Value driver tree" option for the same. I cant find it.

PFA the screenshot capture.jpg

capture.jpg (21.8 kB)
0

Dear Avinash,

Please refer to Creating a Value Driver Tree and follow exact steps.

Thank you. Have a great day.

Best Regards,

Kunal

0
Henry Banks
May 17 at 12:07 PM
0

You could also try clicking a Smart Discovery and then using the Simulation tool - that's essentially a What-If modeller

https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/resources-smart-discovery/

Regards, H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded