Skip to Content
0

Issue opening lumira document in BI Launchpad

May 15 at 11:10 AM

61

avatar image

I have lumira Designer document in Dev and when opened in BI launch Pad it works fine.But when i transport the same report to production it throws the below error.Please help if anyone have faced similar issue

lumira-error.png (42.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi - did the back-end data source get transported too? What do the logs say? Which version/SP of Lumira Designer are you using? Which version/SP of the BI platform are you using?

0

Hi Tammy,

SAP Lumira Designer version 2.1

SAP BO Platform 4.2 SP4

Backend datasourse is HANA View.Should we trasport the HANA view as well to Production?Could that be a reason for this error?

Can you please let me know know how to check the logs?

NOTE: I moved one more lumira doc to prod and that works fine.This is with only two specific lumira documents.

0

The backend data source needs to move to production too; I am not sure where to check the HANA logs.

0

Ok Tammy.I have asked the developer to move the datasource as well.I will let you know the result.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 15 at 02:37 PM
0

Hi,

Is BAIR file imported successfully.

Can you please check, in prod. Do you have right access levels (View, View on demand, Full control, etc..) in CMC.

Also check any backend DB system issue (BW- Roles, etc )

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru May 15 at 01:23 PM
0

Did you give rights on Design Studio runtime in CMC->Applications

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I could see SAP Lumira in Applications.Design Studio was called in earlier version,now its merged with Lumira 2.1 and is called Lumira Designer.

0

Did you see this right on Lumira application

m4opa.png (4.3 kB)
0