Skip to Content
0

Table Footer multiple rows problem in Multiple Pages Smart Form

May 15 at 10:57 AM

33

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All

I made a Multiple pages Smart Form having Page Break . It prints different pages on monthly basis , e.g March Data is displayed in 1 page and April on the other page . My problem is that table footer is having three Rows , First Two Rows of the Table Footer are printing on every page but last row of table footer is printing on last page only , although i have not given any such condition in any node . Please help me rectify this problem . Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Hedvig Rohonyi
May 15 at 01:29 PM
0

Hi Mohammed,

Could you please check that you set the appropriate height value for the footer? The footer of the table has the reserved height = 1 cm. (default).I suppose it is definitely not enough - only 2 lines are fit to the page 1., 2..

To resolve the issue you need set appropriate height value. See please my attachment. footer-height.png

Best regards,

Hedvig


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a Lot brother . Sharing is Caring .

0
Rajkumar Narasimman May 15 at 11:28 AM
0

Hi Mohammed,

"First Two Rows of the Table Footer are printing on every page but last row of table footer is printing on last page only 

If there is no condition for the last row, then place breakpoint inside the last row by creating program lines as shown below, which helps to troubleshoot the issue.

Also check whether any command is created between Row2 and Row3 that also help to skip Row3.

Or any Event is created for Row3.

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman


programlines.png (9.8 kB)
command.png (66.6 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Rajkumar

Yes I have already checked all of the above points

And I have also checked by placing break-points in programming lines ( code section of Last Row and other rows of Footer ) .

There is no such thing

smart-form.png (146.4 kB)
0

When you are sharing screenshot which contains the nodes, always do expand the nodes(Footer) and share the screenshot. also share the output screenshot.

0
Former Member

ok Sorry for that . Even when i copy pasted second row and created third row , it is printing 3rd row ( copy pasted from second one ) on last page only .

sf1.png (123.3 kB)
sf2.png (144.8 kB)
0
"It prints different pages on monthly basis , e.g March Data is displayed in 1 page and April on the other page .

How are you trying to print the footer in all the pages without help of secondary window? Mainwindow footer window will be called only if the table is fully printed.

  • If Footer is placed inside mainwindow and to be printed all pages means, as per the your design only maximum two pages are possible? like March and April.
  • If same footer is created in Secondary window, split up will work for more number of month.
0