Skip to Content
0

HANA XSA no build option after git clone

May 15 at 08:21 AM

34

avatar image

Hi,

I have git cloned a project into a hana express machine (call it A) using web ide. But after cloning and assigning a space to the project I am not able to build or run any of the modules within the project. The project is working fine on other hana machines and even other projects in machine A are working fine.

There is no build option for DB module and Run configurations is grayed out for JS module. The mta.yaml file is correct and similar to what it is in other machines.

Anyone has any idea what can be done to solve it?

dbbuild.png (11.7 kB)
nodeerror.png (15.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Raschke May 15 at 08:51 AM
2

ok, an other idea could be that you miss the modules in your .che/modules file

web
js
db
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes modules files was missing, but I made a few changes in .che/project.json file of each modules and then also I got the build and run options.

Moreover build failed because machine A was on lower version than other machines, So i upgraded all the machines to latest sp3 ( I needed latest xs runtime :P) and everything is fine now.

0
Dirk Raschke May 15 at 08:28 AM
0

Maybe you missed to enable your spaces: (It always happens to me after installation or update)

https://help.sap.com/viewer/4505d0bdaf4948449b7f7379d24d0f0d/2.0.03/en-US/a6a17b3bb99d4280b5e5c354d0d74dab.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

spaces are enabled :). As I mentioned other projects are running fine. I guess its a patch level mismatch in two machines which is causing the issue machines

0