Skip to Content
0

While Setting A Graphic's Location--A String Is Required Here

May 14 at 08:29 PM

27

avatar image

Hi. I'm fairly new to Crystal Reports . I am attempting to create a report with an .xlsx as a data source. In this spreadsheet there are 2 fields: "item" and "description". I put a formula in the format graphic that in prior reports (using ODBC connection to MySql Database) that worked perfectly to pull the pictures from my server and display them dynamically in my reports. This time however I'm getting a message when I error check my formula that CR is expecting a string instead of the field name which does not make any sense to me. Your help is really appreciated as I am stuck.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 14 at 09:47 PM
0

Depending on the data in that field, Crystal may be seeing it as a number. You could try using this instead of just the field name:

ToText({Items_.Item}, 0, "")

This will convert the number to a string with no decimal places and no thousands separator.

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Dell. It worked!

0
Joe Pavel May 15 at 02:39 PM
0

Thank you Dell. It worked!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded