Skip to Content
0

Net price zero and grayed out in Service PO of PO created by BAPI_PO_CREATE1 n

May 14 at 06:49 PM

74

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am trying to create service PO using BAPI_PO_CREATE1. PO has been created for single line item with multiple service lines.

However, net price for the line item is grayed out with value '0'. I have searched SCN and found various solutions.

1) set no_price_from_po = 'X'

2)set poitem-po_price = '2'.

3)set po_item-ir_ind = 'X' in BAPI_PO_CREATE1.

still net price is grayed out for line item.

would this be any configurational issue or my programming needs additional efforts :D?

any help or clarification would be appreciated.

Thank You

Chaitanya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Myra Zhao
May 14 at 11:43 PM
0

For service PO, the net price at PO item level should always be calculated from the value at service/limit level. You cannot enter the net price manually.
If the zero price issue only happens when you create PO by BAPI_PO_CREATE1, please first review the KBA 2114353 - BAPI_PO_CREATE1: Template for creating service PO and make sure you have passed the correct data to BAPI.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Myra,
Solved the issue by following KBA 2114353 BAPI_PO_CREATE1: Template for creating service PO.

0
Jürgen L May 14 at 07:17 PM
0

Is it different if the user creates such PO manually? Is then the net price open for maintenance after the PO was saved?

Basically it depends on the field selection, some checks and their results are hard coded, as explained in KBA https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2287838

There are about 54 OSS notes that show up for the search term bapi_po_create1 net price , since we don't know on what release you are, you may need to investigate them yourself.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jürgen L

Solved the issue by following KBA 2114353 BAPI_PO_CREATE1: Template for creating service PO.

0