Skip to Content
0

How batch determination activated at WM level affects picking strategy functionality ?

May 14 at 12:07 PM

44

avatar image
Former Member

If we activate batch determination at SD level or batch is mentioned before TO creation at delivery level, system will search for the particular batch and then subsequent strategy will be followed. For example, if FIFO is activated at particular storage type and batch is present in delivery document. Then system will look oldest quant of that particular batch.
But in case of batch determination at WM level what gets preference ? Batch management or strategy of storage type ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 14 at 08:05 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 15 at 10:10 AM
0

Thanks a ton.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded