Skip to Content
0

Change stock removal rule based on material

May 14 at 10:36 AM

42

avatar image

Hi all ;

I have stocks that located in two different storage types such a Shuttle and High ruck.

When i check stock removal rule , it is managed based on storage type.

Questions :

1- How can i change stock removal rule based on material ?

2- I have lots of HU that are located in 2 different storage type. When stock removal, fifo is working, all HU must be sorted in all storage types. Is it possible ?

3- Can i change HU when stock removal ? SAP recommend but i want to change HU number .

Best Regards.

M.Ozgur Unal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
May 14 at 11:31 AM
1

Hi,

"When i check stock removal rule , it is managed based on storage type."

You mean the stock removal rule is maintained in the storage type?

"1- How can i change stock removal rule based on material ?"

I don't know a way to change it (there might be a BAdI...), but you can determine it using the stock removal indicator in the warehouse product and then find the storage type search sequence and the stock removal rule together.

"2- I have lots of HU that are located in 2 different storage type. When stock removal, fifo is working, all HU must be sorted in all storage types. Is it possible ?"

You mean stringent FIFO. https://help.sap.com/viewer/34fc810a607e4ae5a287b6e233b8566f/6.18.10/en-US/e490c95360267214e10000000a174cb4.html

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/trainingpath/Applications-Warehouse+Management-SAP+EWM
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mehmet Ozgur Unal May 14 at 01:25 PM
0

Hi Juergen Pitz ;

1- I can find solution with SRCI ! It can be managed based on product. Ok!

2- For defined products , i have to use stringent fifo. Ok!

3- When i pick up , SAP recommend Hu number according to removal rule but i want to pick up anpther HU. How can i do it ?

Thanks for support.

BR

M.Ozgur Unal


1.png (29.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded