Skip to Content
-1

How to exclude a certain Purchase Requisition Document type from MRP Run.

May 14 at 06:11 AM

45

avatar image
Former Member

HI experts,

Please guide me how do exclude a certain Purchase Requisition Document type while I run MRP.

Best Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
kumar semmalai May 14 at 07:04 AM
0

Hi ,

instead of excluding , you can manage /Maintain with Pre-defined/ Custo. Pur.Req document type maintained in "OPPR or IMDT" with respect to MRP Grp.

BR,

Kumar semmalai.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghavendra Rao P V S May 14 at 07:45 AM
0

Hi

Try using BADI MD_CHANGE_MRP_DATA

Method CHANGE_MDPSX_EBAN can be used to read the MRP data for the PR

The structure MDPS in the parameter CH_MDPS can be used

Try changing the field VRFKZ value such that it doesnt plan

In case if you dont want to see the PR type in MD04 then flag the field in the table MD_EXFLG

You can filter the PR type in EBAN structure in the BADI


Regards

Raghavendra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 14 at 07:19 AM
0

Thanks for reply,

OPPR as far as I understand, is to assign a specific PR Doc type while the system generates the proposals after mrp run, while I want to exclude a specific PR Doc type while the system runs the MRP calculation and consider the existing PRs as receipts in MD01.

Best Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded