Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to keep a keyfigure editable only for a certain period of time horizon?

May 13 at 05:13 PM

85

avatar image

My exact requirement is to keep a keyfigure editable in only one month/period in the past. Is there way of achieving this or is this functionality planned to be included in any of the upcoming releases?

Regards,

Naveen K

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anna Linden
May 14 at 07:06 AM
0

Hello Naveen,

in addition to Ivan's answer, you could check if the key figure editability based on the S&OP process status could help you. e.g. specific key figures would only be editable when the S&OP process step is set to in process. After that they would be non-editable again.

This can be a workaround in some cases.

BR Anna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
May 13 at 09:23 PM
0

Hi Naveen,

Right now I don't see any way of accomplish this on the product, so you may take a look on the IBP Roadmap via below link and also can check if anyone has already suggest it on the official IBP Influence Channel:

https://www.sap.com/products/roadmaps.line-of-business.html

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/21/ideas?sort=&campaign=21&managed=0

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 16 at 09:11 AM
0

You would need small customization for this as follows:

1) Create keyfigure A editable in the past

2) Create two attribute as keyfigure, say keyfigure B and keyfigure C which will indicate start date and end date of the locked period

3) Create another stored keyfigure D, which through HCI-DS will control the value of it to be 0 within start date and end date of the locked period and 1 outside the period or after the end date in past horizon

4) In keyfigure calculation for keyfigure A at request level make it equal to keyfigure A * keyfigureD (multiplication)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded