Skip to Content
0

FLP on HCP productive does not allow for 2x2 Tiles ?

Nov 04, 2016 at 10:38 AM

150

avatar image
Former Member

I have a number of custom tiles, however when I select the 2x2 tile size the tiles are only 1x1 this means that the tiles in the group all overlap.

I have tried this with a number of different controls as the views in the tile and still the same problem. Check images below for my settings and the tiles

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated, thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jeremy Good
Nov 04, 2016 at 06:19 PM
0

Attempting to connect both the worlds of Twitter and the SAP community:

https://twitter.com/inbalsab/status/794496498838994944

I was easily able to recreate your issue on the HCP landscape in an extended demo account on http://www.sapfioritrial.com

(more or less I could only get the 2x2 tile to show up in the 1.28 UI5 version in the stable stack - switching to the innovation or 1.38 stable caused the tile to revert exclusively to 1x1)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Inbal Sabag
Nov 04, 2016 at 11:19 AM
0

Sounds like a bug. Please create a support ticket on component EP-OD-FLP.

Add the code of the custom tile you created and the support team will check this issue.

Which UI5 version are you using? On which landscape (trial account?)

Thanks,

Inbal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2016 at 05:00 PM
0

So just to add to this, I have worked around it using some javascript and css trickery to go back up the dom levels and allow the sizes to be passed in as parameters when creating the custom tile. Doing it this way, although unsupported by SAP has allowed me to create the desired effect.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Inbal Sabag
Dec 03, 2016 at 07:19 AM
0

After checking this issue, the bug was that the 2*2 and 2*1 options were available in the drop down, while de-facto those sizes were never officially supported by Fiori Launchpad. It was an experimental size which was removed in SAPUI5 version 1.36, and since then the bug is that it was not removed from the menu in the configuration UI.

I suggest that if this is critical for you, raise feature request to Fiori Launchpad Runtime team. You can contact ram.alon@sap.com and he can dispatch this internally to the right team. Also, you can raise your idea using the idea place - https://ideas.sap.com/ct/ct_list.bix?c=SAPCloudUserExperience&cat_id=F7D11FAE-2108-407A-9D88-3C7B135679F1

Thanks,

Inbal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded