Skip to Content
0

SAP Crystal Reports, version for Visual Studio 2017

May 11 at 03:17 PM

242

avatar image
Former Member

I have tried numerous times to convert to CRforVS 13.0.22.

Running VS 2017 latest build.

Uninstalled ALL old CR runtimes etc. then rebooted.

Once computer came back up ran CRforVS_13_0-22.exe as Administrator.

Upon completion, went to cmd.exe as Administrator and ran both

CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_22.msi & CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_22.msi

Opened my project files and All CR assemblies still show 13.0.2000.0. Instructions note most assemblies should change to 13.0.3500.0.

I am at a loss here how to get v13.0.21 or even v13.0.22 running and this has completely blown my reports.

QUESTIONS:

Can one upgrade straight to v13.0.22 without needing to install v13.0.21 first?

Why will none of these installs, following instructions carefully, not produce the desired results and install properly? Obviously I am missing a step.

Where are the new updated assembly files located as a search of my HDD produces only the older versions currently located in my project files.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 14 at 01:52 PM
0

First off, you should not install the runtimes on the development machine that has VS on it. The runtime installs are only for use when deploying your application.

The new files are located in the same folder as the old ones but the project won't automatically update the assembly versions - you'll have to remove the references and re-add them with the new version.,

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
May 14 at 02:44 PM
0

Did you read all of the info for SP 21 on the download WIKI page?

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

4. As most of CR/RAS .NET Assemblies are now re-versioned from 13.0.2000.0 to 13.0.3500.0, user MUST remove all old CR assemblies from Reference list and add the new version of CR assemblies, then rebuild the application.

Open your project after removing the both MSI, repair CR for VS EXE install, uninstalling the MSI's will break the install.

Once repaired remove all of the CR assemblies from your project and then add them back in using the updated 3500 versions.

Now open your Windows Form and remove the Viewer form the form and add it back in. Sometimes VS will do this for you, but sometimes not and it may break the viewer, depending on what you have on it.

Anyways, it's all noted in SP 21 on the WIKI.

And no, each version is a full build, uninstall first and then install the EXE.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded