Skip to Content
0

Formula not working. Please help

May 11 at 12:57 PM

42

avatar image

Hello All,

i am facing issue with a formula

Pay/rec Voted

REC 1.00
REC 104,250.00
REC 0.00
PAY 20,000.00
PAY 1,700.00
PAY 20,000.00
PAY 2,000.00

-----------------------------------

1,47,951

-----------------------------------

I need to find sum on PAY and REC. So i have written the formula like this.

If Pay/rec = 'REC'

then sum (Voted ) .

With this i need to get only REC Amount i.e 1,04,251.00

But i am getting 1,47,951.00.Can you please let me know where am i doing a mistake.

Thanks

Radhika

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pathuri Radhika May 12 at 11:11 AM
0

Hello Abhilash,
Thanks for your reply. I didnt get the second step. Can you please tell me where i have to click ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
May 11 at 01:42 PM
0

Hi Radhika,

1. Modify the formula as:

If {Pay_Rec} = 'REC' Then {Voted}

2. Go to the Insert Summary option > Choose this formula field as the Field to Summarize > Place it on the Report Footer if you need a grand total or place it on the Group Footer if you need subtotal of a group.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Abhilash,

Thank you so much. It worked fine.

Thank you very very much.

Radhika

0