Skip to Content
0

Subtotals by unique combinations of 2 or more dimensions in EPM report

May 11 at 09:24 AM

38

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We have a requirement where we have to display the subtotals by unique combinations of 2 or more dimensions of row axis.

I know how to achieve subtotal for each dimension but achieving this is the challenge we are facing.

For example. Below is my report layout,

Cost_Center | Account | Asset | 2019.TOTAL

CC1 | Acc1 | Asset1 | 300

CC1 | Acc1 | Asset2 | 400

CC1 | Acc2 | Asset1 | 300

CC1 | Acc2 | Asset2 | 600

CC2 | Acc1 | Asset1 | 200

CC2 | Acc1 | Asset2 | 500

CC2 | Acc2 | Asset1 | 100

CC2 | Acc2 | Asset2 | 500

If we give subtotal by Cost_Center and Account we get report like below

Cost_Center | Account | Asset | 2019.TOTAL

CC1 | Acc1 | Asset1 | 300

CC1 | Acc1 | Asset2 | 400

Sum 700

CC1 | Acc2 | Asset1 | 300

CC1 | Acc2 | Asset2 | 600

Sum 900

Sum 1600

CC2 | Acc1 | Asset1 | 200

CC2 | Acc1 | Asset2 | 500

Sum 700

CC2 | Acc2 | Asset1 | 100

CC2 | Acc2 | Asset2 | 500

Sum 600

Sum 1300

We are requiring report to look like

CC1 | Acc1 | Asset1 | 300

CC1 | Acc1 | Asset2 | 400

Sum 700

CC1 | Acc2 | Asset1 | 300

CC1 | Acc2 | Asset2 | 600

Sum 900

CC2 | Acc1 | Asset1 | 200

CC2 | Acc1 | Asset2 | 500

Sum 700

CC2 | Acc2 | Asset1 | 100

CC2 | Acc2 | Asset2 | 500

Sum 600

Please let me know your views on this

Below screenshot might help in visualizing.

capture.png (46.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

How do you applied subtotals! Full details!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 11 at 10:58 AM
0

Hi All,

I was able to achieve this.

I basically applied subtotal only on Account and got what was needed.

Thanks.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

To my mind it's better to use hierarchy parent for ASSET1 and ASSET2

0
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

I had also thought of the same initially. But in our system there is a strange behavior in EPM.

If we select Parent members in the row or column axis the report does not refresh at all. it goes to a timeout error.

We have increased the timeout limit, but still it tries to refresh till that time and gives the same error.

I am still searching in SAP forums if someone else has encountered this error.

As a workaround for now we are selecting only child members in the row and column axis.

-Rajat

0

Sorry, but you have a serious issue with your system! And instead of avoiding parent members you have to investigate this issue (a professional approach!).

Please provide your BPC and BW versions/SP! Do you use HANA?

0
Former Member

HI Vadim,

Its BPC 10.1 NW (Release 810, SP07) / BW 7.4 (SP12).

Yes we are using HANA.

0

BPC 10.1 NW (Release 810, SP07) / BW 7.4 (SP12)

Very old! Upgrade required!

0
Vadim Kalinin May 11 at 09:37 AM
0

Sorry, but your explanation is not clear!

Please provide a test report screenshot! With full details!!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded