Skip to Content
0

Production Order Flag for Deletion

May 11 at 12:59 PM

80

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We want to flag for delete a bunch of production order,

Production order

*Confirm and GR is Full

*No Balance to settle

*Status CLSD is set.

Purchase Order

*Full GR

*Full IR

*With Final Invoice Indicator Tick

But when I tried to Flag for Delete the Production Orders I'm still getting an error. CO434 Purchase Order Still Exist.

Best regards,

Mark

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
May 11 at 03:20 PM
0

Hello

There is a purchase order for subcontracting or direct procurement linked to this production order which is still open. The purchase order or purchase requisition must be deleted if the deletion indicator should be set for the order.

Regards,
Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark S. May 11 at 09:42 PM
0

Hi Caetano,

I can't delete the purchase order because It has Goods Receipt, Invoice Receipt and Final Invoice Indicator. We want to flag to deletion Production Order to improve the performance of month end closing. Do I have any alternative?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark S. May 15 at 04:02 AM
0

Hi Sir Caetano,

Is there any enhancement that i can do to bypass the error CO434 Purchase Order Still Exist.?



Regards

Mark

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mark

This error message is there for a reason: to keep your data consistent.

For example, if you override the message, you will be able to archive and delete your production order without deleting the purchase order, and your purchase order would become inconsistent, as it would have a reference to a production order that no longer exists.

There is no BAdI or exit to override this message. You can do your own modification, but it is not recommended, as it may create inconsistencies.

Regards,

Caetano

0
Caetano Almeida

Thanks Caetano for all the inputs. All your answers are very much appriciated.

0