Skip to Content
0

How To tackle the Changing Id in SAPGUI Scriptiing?

May 11 at 09:23 AM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have been trying to automate one of the screen using the script. The problem I am facing is the id is getting changed Frequently. Please see the below example for reference.

Line = session.findById("wnd[0]/usr/subSUB0:SAPLMEGUI:0010/subSUB2:SAPLMEVIEWS:1100/subSUB2:SAPLMEVIEWS:1200/subSUB1:SAPLMEGUI:1211/tblSAPLMEGUITC_1211/txtMEPO1211-EBELP[1," & Row &"]").text

The bold part of the upper code is getting changed frequently. sometime it is 10 and sometime it is 16,19,15.

Can you please suggest any way to make it dynamic?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stefan Schnell
May 14 at 08:23 AM
0

Hello Vivek,
you can loop over your elements in the user screen (usr) to detect the name.

Set UserArea = session.findById("wnd[0]/usr")
For i = 0 To UserArea.Children.Count - 1
  If Instr(UserArea.Children(CInt(i)).Name, "SAPLMEGUI:") Then
    SubName = UserArea.Children(CInt(i)).Name
  End If
Next
Set SubArea = session.findById("wnd[0]/usr/sub" & SubName)
MsgBox SubArea.Name

We set the variable UserArea and loop over all elements. If one elements name contains SAPLMEGUI: we get it. On this way you can detect which screen do you use, 10 or 15 or 16 or 19. The variable SubName contains SUB0:SAPLMEGUI:0010 and you can now use this variable in your IDs.

Let us know your results.

Cheers
Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 14 at 10:13 AM
0

Hi Stefan,

Thank you so much the solution worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded