Skip to Content
0

Intercompany: cost center replicated

May 11 at 08:36 AM

35

avatar image
Former Member

sap b1 9.1 pl 09 intercompany addon /solution - cost center replicated in other databases how to fix it?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pankaj Sharma May 14 at 10:14 AM
0

Dear Amber,

The cost center master is replicated by default in intercompany solution.

If you want to disable the replication, then you must use the company template feature of the intercompany solution. In this feature, you can disable the replication of non-mandatory masters and their properties.

Please note this feature is available in Intercompany solution 2.0 and Above.

The Cost Center is a non-mandatory master, hence you can disable the replication in company template.

As Peter suggests in the above reply, please go through the Admin Guide of intercompany solution to understand how this feature works.

Thanks,

Pankaj Sharma


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Hartwich
May 14 at 09:27 AM
0

Dear Amber,

Not sure if we understand your question correctly, what you mean by 'fix'. First of all, it would be useful to make all the considerations for the current system, if you have a system out of maintenance I can only strongly advise to schedule an upgrade.

Generally, cost centers have to be defined from a global perspective. More info can be found at the Admin guide

Overall, it should not be a problem here.

Best, Peter
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded