Skip to Content
0

How can I check notes without T-code SNOTE

May 11 at 02:25 AM

39

avatar image

Dear

I want to know how can I check notes without T-code SNOTE.

Because I have no permission to use snote.

Tks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mohamed Niyas. R May 11 at 04:04 AM
0

Hi Jie Cheng,

OSS Notes can only be viewed by T-Code: SNOTE alone.

And you can also download the OSS Note from "http://www.service.sap.com",

but to access the same you are supposed to have an logon account.

(Kindly have the permission form your BASIS Team, to access the T-Code : SNOTE.)

Thanks & Regards,

Niyas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Niyas,

Thanks for your reply.

Actually I want to check the notes whether implemented.

I will confirm with Basis.

Thanks again.

0
Jürgen L May 11 at 06:00 AM
0

If you want to check the implemented notes then you have to have SNOTE authorization to do it locally, this can't be done from the Internet. The only alternative would be to use SE38 and check the coding manually. But then again, how could you compare if you have no access to the OSS notes?

If this is your work then ask your supervisor to get authorization to do your work.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, I got the authorization and finished my task.

Thanks for your reply.

0