Skip to Content
0

External ID for articles variants retail

May 10 at 07:20 PM

38

avatar image

Hello Gurus, I'm working with Retail IS and we have to create Articles with their variants I know how to set up the number ranges for articles types (Internal or external, numeric or alphanumeric), but we have to create variants for those articles, now the system automatically add for each variant 001,-002 etc, my question is if this SUFIX could be an external ID instead 001 example -BS if the article is Blue small

i.e

My ID for this article without variants is 1082 -->

The ID for their variants the system add 001, 002 etc, and I want to personalize these sufix

Thanks for your help

11.jpg (108.8 kB)
13.jpg (58.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 10 at 07:44 PM
0

There is a user exit for the variant numbers, see the docu Articles: Enhancements Using Customer Exits

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sergio Bravo May 10 at 08:21 PM
0

Thanks for the information Jürgen :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded