Skip to Content
0

Chi squared

May 10 at 03:23 PM

32

avatar image

Hi Guys

What are the options for an on-premise Business Objects customer who wants to do chi squared analysis? SCP Predictive Services? on-premise Predictive Analysis? Or is it only with a custom R-component?

Thanks

Angus

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc DANIAU
May 11 at 06:46 AM
0

For Chi squared statistics you can go with a custom R-component.

If you are on SAP HANA you may want to look at the below PAL functions accessible via a SQL script.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/2cfbc5cf2bc14f028cfbe2a2bba60a50/2.0.00/en-US/af48bffbbafa4232960bf76d08fd5404.html

https://help.sap.com/viewer/2cfbc5cf2bc14f028cfbe2a2bba60a50/2.0.00/en-US/90fbf5cd83e54631bf44cf30e9d79b23.html

Best Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marc,

The customer is not on SAP HANA. If they took out a SAC subscription (which they can then connect to their BOBJ universe) could they run a custom R-component on that?

thanks

Angus

0
Marc DANIAU
May 11 at 12:08 PM
0

I don't know tthe answer to this question. I suggest you ask your SAC questions within the SAC community below.

https://www.sap.com/community/topic/cloud-analytics.html

Best Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded