Skip to Content
0

BO4 C drive space - space consumption growing and removing old install files

May 10 at 02:15 PM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are using bo4 sp08 and plan to update to bo 4.2 sp05 in near future.

Noticed, space on the C drive is fairly limited.

We can look to remove extracted files/install files (folders with setup.exe, rar files etc) from this drive which used to install base install and subsequent service packs.

Will backup these files to another machine but believe once installed but believe such folders safe to remove

General workflow is - We copy these onto C drive into say folder c:\<bo4_files_for_path_update> and run the setup.exe

It then installs automatically into say c:\<bo4_install_path> - never asks so assume picks this automatically based on where base install was initially installed to.

We will keep c:\<bo4_install_path>.

However, noticed also space gradually decreasing on C drive - Our filestore isn’t on C, logging folder small and housekept automatically and platform search hasn’t much data, tomcat cache cleared +sias stopped/started daily do should can discount java using c drive thus not sure if anything else from business objects point of view.

Any thoughts on above if anything else from business objects point of view. be consuming space

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 10 at 02:37 PM
0

You can delete the install media you used for the install, but do NOT delete anything under the SAP BusinessObject Enterprise ... folder.

Other things that may be taking up space on the drive include Windows update install files (like the install files you can delete from C:) and temp files. You may have to check with the folks who manage your servers for this.

One other place to check for things that can be deleted:

1. Log in to the server as the user who installed the original system/updates.

2. Go to the User folder for this user.

3. Unhide any files/folders within that folder. We specifically need the "AppData" folder which is hidden here.

4. Go to AppData >> Local >> Temp.

5. Look for any folders that start with "RAR" and delete them. This is where the zipped up installs are unzipped to when you're not given an option for where to put them. You may also be able to delete any temp files from here that are over 30 days old - Windows won't let you delete anything that's actively in use, but anything else should delete without any issues.

-Dell

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for reply.

Plan is just the install media files as advised.

Notice on test machine approx. 3gb for rar folder in appdata >>local>>temp so expect be similar in production

0
Former Member

It was also noticed C:\windows\temp was consuming large amount of space

0

That may or may not have anything to do with BOE, but it's always a good place to check.

-Dell

0
Former Member

Thanks for update just noted here in case anybody else comes across same issue - we now have plenty of gb spare on C - will keep check on in case fills up in future.

1
Denis Konovalov
May 10 at 02:21 PM
1

Tip 1 - never install enterprise software on C
tip 2 - run drive space monitoring software that shows which dir has how much space occupied regularly and compare results, so you know what grows where.
tip 3 - never manually change anything in BOE installsdata dirs. If you need to free up space there - use uninstall option.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for advice.

Re tip 1 - server team asked for C to be used at time what are your reasons for this recommendation

tip 2 - will ask server team if they have any such software - any software you would recommend for this - a production machine so keen to have as little impact on existing reporting which would be happening at same time.

re tip 3 - Not planning on touching the folder where business objects was installed into, Just the various separate folders which contain the patch updates install media. Looks like based on your advice from


https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3784176 safe to do so - assume still case with 4.2?

e.g. we have

C:\<bo4_folder_installed_into>

c:\<server_inst_files_everything_up_to_and_inc_sp04>

c:\<server_inst_files_patch_bo4_sp6>

c:\<server_inst_files_patch_bo4_sp8>

In our case would keep

C:\<bo4_folder_installed_into>

but remove the folders below.

c:\<server_inst_files_everything_up_to_and_inc_sp04>

c:\<server_inst_files_patch_bo4_sp6>

c:\<server_inst_files_patch_bo4_sp8>

0

1. Reasons - performance, space allocation is easier on non system drives etc...
2. google gives many free selections on this.
3. install sources - yeah, those are free to clean.

1
Former Member

Thanks for update and confirmation - will bear this in mind re c if we get any new servers in future and server team ask us to use C

0
Brian Kudera May 10 at 02:22 PM
0

I'd suggest following these steps defined in this blog. This is the only way I've successfully cleaned up space on a BI server.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/04/15/version-2-clean-up-utility-for-manually-remove-sap-business-intelligence-bi-404142-for-windows-how-to-remove-sap-business-intelligence-bi-404142-manually-from-windows-server/

I've used this multiple times, the only thing not mentioned in this blog is after I perform these steps, I then download the free version of CCleaner and run it several times against the registry until all errors are cleared.

You'll also have to manually delete the SIA service, browse in services.msc to get the service name and delete it with a command in cmd.

Then do a fresh install of 4.2 SP05.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for suggestion - plan is to run patch update as don't want to touch the folder where business objects originally installed to - by removing old install media files (after backing up) should have enough space.

0