Skip to Content
0

Need to make Service entry sheet field 'Display only' at the time of service selection

May 10 at 01:11 PM

60

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

While creating service PO, we need to make the Service entry sheet field 'Display only' in service selection pop up. I have already made 'From Requisition' and 'From Purch. Document' fields display only from configuration. But could not find this one. Attachment is given as reference.

Thanks in Advance,

Biswajit Deyservice-selection.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK May 10 at 01:42 PM
1

Hi,

You may create a transaction variant in SHD0 and make the entry sheey field as output only, so that user wont be able to use the functionality. Refer the screenshot:.

Regards,

Prasoon


ml81n.jpg (54.0 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for your quick reply.

The issue is related to service PO (ME21N) -not for service entry sheet creation.

For ME21N service selection, SHD0 is not working properly.

screen-variant.jpg

Am I missing any point regarding SHD0?

Thanks,

Biswajit

screen-variant.jpg (108.2 kB)
screen-variant.jpg (108.2 kB)
0

Hi,

I have checked it and found that its working perfectly even in ME21N. You may check the screenshots attached - Also ensure that the transaction variant is activated in SHD0.

me21n.jpg

Regards,

Prasoon

shd0.jpg (185.6 kB)
me21n.jpg (115.5 kB)
1
Biswajit Dey May 10 at 01:17 PM
0

Hi,

We need to take the service PO reference from contract only. So it is require to block other options except contract.

Thanks,

Biswajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Biswajit Dey May 16 at 05:44 AM
0

Hi Prasoon,

Thanks a lot for your reply. Now I can disable the required field.

capture.jpg

Thanks again,

Biswajit


capture.jpg (24.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded