Skip to Content
0

In MIGO under General Tab , I need quantiy and unit of measure field by using enhancement

May 10 at 11:32 AM

64

avatar image

Hi Team,

In my company , Requirement is against Good receipt Purchase Order, against particular vendor and pant ,They need two field in Header level under general tab.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rajkumar Narasimman May 10 at 12:25 PM
0

Hi Siva,

"They need two field in Header level under general tab

We don't have enhancement option to add those fields under general tab. Using BADI MB_MIGO_BADI, we can add those fields in new screen and map into new tab(for ex: Additional Tab) in both header and item screen.

  1. Create subscreen in custom program and add those new fields and call the screen inside the enhancement.
  2. Implement the BADI MB_MIGO_BADI and the logic use PBO_HEADER and PAI_HEADER method.

Check the following blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/10/13/dms-linking-material-document-in-dir-and-displaying-the-attachments-in-migo/

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman


mb-migo-badi.png (60.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sivakumar M May 11 at 04:23 AM
0

Hi Rajkumar,

Thanks for Reply. It was little bit helpful to me that in header via new tab only we can create. Can you tell me how to create new screen with two filed .and I need validation that if PO number is belongs to particular plant then only screen has to display otherwise screen should not be visible.


With regards,

Siva

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Siva,

Kinldy use 'Comment on this answer' instead of creating new answer, we won't get notification if you submit new answer instead of comment.

"Can you tell me how to create new screen with two filed

As mentioned earlier, you need to create the custom screen and Call the screen from PBO_HEADER method. The detailed screenshots also available in the above shared link(Refer PARTB)

"I need validation that if PO number is belongs to particular plant then only screen has to display otherwise screen should not be visible

Write the required validation condition in PBO section. If you face any problem after you tried, explain in detail about the issue which is faced.

1

Hi Rajkumar,

Thanks for valuable information. I have created new screen via se80 and then i called the same in PBO of Header Screen ( PBO_HEADER ) like this

E_CPROG = 'SAPLZMIGO_BADI'.
E_DYNNR = '9000'.
E_HEADING = 'Gate Entry'.

Now screen is coming. Validation part i have to write. Thanks for clarity.

With Regards,

Sivakumar.

0