Skip to Content
0

C4C Sales - Read Only Marketing Attributes on Account for some Business Roles and Edit for Others?

May 09 at 06:13 PM

87

avatar image

Hi.


We have requirement that Marketing Attributes will be Loaded through data workbench. Once, upload is done then going forward only few Business Roles should have Edit capability to update the attribute values. Same Attributes would be Read-only for other Business Roles?

How can be this achieved through configuration ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Apoorva Singh May 15 at 06:29 PM
0

This is solved by adding restriction in Fields and Actions under Business Roles :

BUSINESS_ATTRIBUTE_ASGNM_ADD

BUSINESS_ATTRIBUTE_ASGNM_READ

- Regards

Apoorva


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankush Pashine
May 10 at 12:19 PM
0

Hello Apoorva,

The option to restrict the field as Read Only for the Business User can be achieve via below steps.

1.Go to Administrator work center->Business Role ->Open the Business Role ->Go to Fields and Actions facet->under 'Business Field Restriction' - click on the Value Help and select the field which you want to have read/write restriction for a particular Business Role .

**PS:Currently I canot see the your mentioned standard field listed here .However this is general process you can follow for field restriction based on Business Role .

Do set post as answered if this helps !

Best Regards,

Ankush Pashine.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankur,

Marketing Attributes is a standard tab and within that can occur dynamic number of Marketing Set and related Attributes. We have to ensure that in Edit Mode of Account certain business roles should be able to edit Attribute values and certain roles should not have the edit access.

I hope it clarifies.The solution you have proposed i am well aware off that it will not work in this scenario.

0