Skip to Content
0

GEOMAP Error in iPad: MOB11023 and MOB11024

May 09 at 12:27 PM

31

avatar image

Hi Experts,

we have created a dashboard in lumira discovery with a Geomap.

When first posted a dashboard with Geomap in iPad, it shows me the error: The content is not supported, Error: MOB11023.

After I read that only bubbles and pinpoints are then supported in iPads for Geomap visualisation, then it comes to me the other error MOB11024, the data cannot be accessed, contact the administrator. The data is excel imported and works in BO Portal.

This error happens only with geomap, the other charts are displayed without restrictions.


Thanks,

Regys

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Regys Mene May 09 at 02:49 PM
0

Hello Tammy,

thanks, for the SAP Note:https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2334708. I just found a workaround for it and its working. Perhaps, it may help somebody in the future.

  1. Launch the CMC.
  2. Go to the folder and choose setting at the desired lumira document with geomap.
  3. At the mobile setting, add the following parameter: feature.lumira.view.mode = html.
  4. Save and close.

The reason to add this was, that in iPad was by default showing the Native View of the lumira documents and in the native view it is actually not supported at the moment the geomap visualisation...

Best

Regys

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
May 09 at 12:30 PM
1

Hello Regys - Please see this SAP Note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2433838 - it sounds like there is no resolution, I am sorry

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Tammy,

thank you for the fast response, like always :) The above note I found also but I thought there is an update on this note. Perhpas any experience with Geomaps in mobile applications?

Thanks

Regys

0

Hi Regys - it says Esri Map not supported in this note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2334708 - I don't have Lumira Discovery experience on Mobile BI, more so with Lumira Designer and Mobile BI, which works

0

Hi Tammy,

do I have to use the GeoJson in Designer or it works also with latitude und longitude?

Thanks,

Regys

0

Hi Regys - I didn't use GeoJSON - I used lat/long with my data source

1