Skip to Content
0

Do I need to install Crystal Report on Server

May 11 at 02:35 PM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have added all required crystal DDLs in project however it gives me following adding

error log4net.dll

an error occurred while loading crystal report, either key permission are insufficient, or crystal runtime not install correctly.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 14 at 01:56 PM
0

You CANNOT install the runtime through adding .dll files to your project - there are too many dependencies and registry settings required for the runtime for that to work. Instead, you'll need to use one of the runtime installs to fully install the runtime. Also, it must be installed while logged in with Administrator rights in order for everything to register correctly.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
May 14 at 02:45 PM
0

What version of the SDK are you using and where did you get them from?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded