Skip to Content
0

FPE2M - Line Item Split

May 11 at 01:47 PM

45

avatar image

Hi,

We have business requirement to split open item based on specific logic after line item is posted similarly like FPE2M (Line item Copy and Split Functionality).

So I'm looking for BAPI or program through which it can be achieved as manual correction of individual entry is not viable.

Kindly share your suggestion / opinions if you have work on such requirement in past.

BR,

Paresh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rahul Chakraborty May 12 at 10:18 AM
0

Hello Paresh,

You can use the FM 'FKK_OPEN_ITEM_SPLIT' in you custom program for the splitting purpose based on the required business rule, where you need to provide the original document in the I_FKKOP structure and splitting amount in the table T_SPLIT.

But the only constraint is there is no standard FM where you can provide multiple documents in this regard. Therefore You need to call this FM in a loop for all the original documents as per your selection.

Hope it helps.

Regards,

Rahul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Rahul,

Thanks for your valuable feedback. Let me check and revert if it is working.

Thanks and Regards,

Paresh

0
avatar image
Former Member May 14 at 08:14 AM
0

Rahul,

Yes. It is working. Thanks.

Regards,

Paresh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded