Skip to Content
0

SAP Business client SSL - Fiori Transactional apps

May 11 at 01:27 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Team,

We have configured Fiori using Embedded approach as well applied signed SSL.

The SAP servers are on different domain eg:*.abc.com and SSL signed wild card certificate is on company name domain eg: *.company.com.

fiori access using web doesnt have any issues for all kinds of apps(transactional, analytical and fact sheets), however when we access the transactional apps using NWBC we get alert that - The certificate issuer for this site is untrusted or unknown and when I click on view certificate it shows the backend server with *.abc.com domain.

Please provide your valuable recommendations on this issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski May 11 at 02:12 PM
1

Why not solving it in the only recommeded way - by installing correct SSL certificates?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 11 at 03:21 PM
0

Thank you for quick response.

If i understand correctly, does your statement tells that we need to have same SAP domain as well SSL certificates domain to get this working correctly.

We have SSL setup this way till production and go-live is planned in october this year, Is there any other way to get this fixed ie: using SAN(Subject alternative name) or any any other way.

Also just curious to know why there is no security alert for any kind of apps when using fiori using web and it is giving security alert for Fiori Transactional apps only when using NWBC.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0