Skip to Content
0

Mobile Push Notification not available in Content Studio

May 11 at 12:33 PM

32

avatar image

We just updated to the 1709 SP01 and I don't see a possibility to create a Mobile Push Notification" in Content Studio.

When I want to create a new content, I don't have a type for Mobile Push Notification available.

We want to send Mobile Push Notifications using custom service provider, but before that we need a campaign with a Notification Template.

Do we need to re-execute Campaign management scenario in technical configuration cockpit to get this content delivered? In campaign configuration "Action" and everything else is already in place.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Forgot to mention that Mobile Push Notifications are enabled for Content Studio. We have a standard configuration

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maris Sauka May 14 at 08:37 AM
0

Solved - we had to execute "Campaign" configuration step in the technical configuration menu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kunal Bansal
May 11 at 01:26 PM
0

Dear Maris,

Please follow the KBA #2630277 - How to clean cache that affects Fiori UI.

It's required to re-build the index and clean cache after update.

Thank you. Have a great day!

Best Regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Didn't help. When I enabled LINE messages it appeared immediately in the menu. Mobile notifications I cannot get to show up there. Checked roles and everything I could imagine.

0