Skip to Content
0

Customer Master SD Archiving with FI_ACCRECV_Not able to archive General Data

May 11 at 09:04 AM

64

avatar image

Dear experts,

I am trying to archive a newly created customer (No SO, Deliveries or Invoices), which is not linked to any other partner. After blocking it (XD05) and affecting the deletion flag (XD06), I used the transaction SARA with the object FI_ACCRECV. I then created a variant, used the customer and filled the Company Code and Sales Org fields.

When executing, I was able to archive the Sales Area and the FI data, but not the General Data. The message I receive is : Customer not blocked.

Can you please help me find a solution to that? Your help will be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers,

Zineb

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 11 at 04:28 PM
0

"The message is always displayed in French; whether I am connected in FR or EN"

This looks already like an indication for a custom message, means a message coded by your own IT department.

Do this: goto SE38, enter FI_ACCRECV_WRI , set the radio button to text elements and click display.

Search for your french message in tab Text symbols and let me know the text number.

Then go back to the initial screen and set the radio button to Source Code and click display. In the next screen click the binocular icon and search for this text number. Maybe you can identify whether it is standard or coded by someone in your company.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Jürgen L, will check that and get back to you.

0

The number of the message I receive is: 108.

After I checked with our ABAPer, we realized that this message started appearing after an enhancement he implemented in CL_VS_SwITCH_CHECK=>CMD_VMP_CVP_ILM_SFW_01() so that it would return X in order to avoid a dump we had, apparentely the program FI_ACCREV_WRI uses a field symbol named <IT_KUNNR_BLOCK_SD> that gets populated in program ERP_CVP_I1_C_ARC0001 and that is only if CL_VS_SwITCH_CHECK=>CMD_VMP_CVP_ILM_SFW_01() is not initial.

Can you please help us better understand the situation?

Thank you in advance!

Cheers,

Zineb

0
G Lakshmipathi
May 11 at 09:26 AM
0

Have a look at this thread. Also have a look at OSS note 1591166

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Lakshmipathi;

Thank you for your reply. I have already tried and followed these steps; I still get an error about customer not blocked. Do you please have an idea if the block has to be done through ILM? If so, can you please enlighten me about the approprate customizing that should be followed?

https://help.sap.com/doc/af87585335d90150e10000000a44176d/1511%20000/en-US/f5c25853b2dc7425e10000000a44176d.html

Thank you,

Cheers,

Zineb

0
Jürgen L May 11 at 11:29 AM
0

Is it really the message "Customer not blocked" ?

and not eventually: "Customer is blocked for deletion"

make sure you have no flag for deletion block set in XD06



delblock.png (12.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jürgen,

Thanks for your input. I made sure that there is no flag for the deletion block. Please see the message I receive below: (The message is always displayed in French; whether I am connected in FR or EN).

Thank you for your time,

Cheers,

Zineb

archive-block.png (31.3 kB)
0