Skip to Content
0

How to inactivate/delete all customers in C4C

May 11 at 09:03 AM

107

avatar image

Hi All,

we have to inactivate or even better delete all customer in our test system. Deletion is not possible in general as we understood.

My opinion is, that at least in test systems this should be allowed and is not a good design for a system.

Anyway does anybody knows how to mass inactivate or block all customers so they are not visible anymore? I dont want to work here with authorizations.

BR/

Oliver

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Apoorva Singh May 11 at 11:06 AM
0

Deleting Accounts is not possible but you can Mass Block/Obsolete them using Data workbench. If you think that test system had lot of Junk data, then you may want to consider refreshing your test tenant from Production. If you are in initial implementation and do not have a production system yet then consider: Mass Block/Obsolete them using Data workbench. Export Customer data via data Workbench and for the status field put the status value as below:

Active = 2

Blocked = 3

Obsolete = 4

Pease mark helpful if that answers your query.

-Apoorva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
May 11 at 10:52 AM
0

You might to refer on the reasons for the design under Unable to Delete Master Data or Transactional Data
You may check Data work bench for the feasibility on this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded