Skip to Content
0

MRP Proposals considering rounding value and the qty above the MOQ

May 11 at 07:20 AM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have scenario where I have to create the MRP Proposals in the below mentioned way,

Proposals generated as per MRP, the 1st PR should consider MOQ and the qty above the MOQ should take only the net required qty, and the qty less than moq than it shud take MOQ.

Example: MRP view settings

Procurement type=F

Mat Type= ROH

Rounding Value = 50

Lot Sizing Procedure=EX

Requirement=140

Rounding Val=50

Results of MRP should be

Purchase Req #1=50

Purchase Req #2=50

Purchase Req #3=40, means I shoudl get the the first two PRs as per the rounding value but the last PR should be the of the net qty required.

Please help me out.Best Regards
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 11 at 07:38 AM
1

What has this to do with rounding? If it would be rounding then you should get 150

Your requirement is just splitting 1 requirement into 3 based on a threshold. Why is this needed?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghavendra Rao P V S May 11 at 11:22 AM
1

Hi Rashid

Can you try with fixed lot sizing procedure?

Any requirement less than the fixed lots shall have a receipt equal to fixed lot

The last lot in your case should be exact to the qty.This can be achieved by the indicator " Last Lot Exact" in the lot sizing customization

Regards

Raghavendra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Raghavendra Ji,

It really worked, but in my case I used EX, lot for lot.

Dhanyavad,

Rashid

0
avatar image
Former Member May 11 at 10:15 AM
0

Thanks Jurgen,

Actually I am using rounding to get multiple of the min ordering quantity acceptable for my vendor, but whenever I get my PR at the end of the planning period, its also of the rounding value, but for this PR i want to get the net required qty instead of the rounding value. Yes you are right, its basically a split requirement just to avoid the excess stock at the end of the planning period.

Yes, I am getting 150 in this case but i want system to give me 3 PRs of 50, 50 and 40(remaining of the required qty).

Best Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Try a maximum lot size of 50 and set the indicator last lot size exact in the lot sizing customizing (transaction OMI4).

1