Skip to Content
0

FTP_COMMAND for get command for multiple files ending in timeout

May 11 at 05:42 AM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We are facing an issue while transferring files from FTP To SAP Application server.While executing "get" command on a FTP server from SAP Application server for copying 20 files. "get" command copies upto 5-7 files(varies each time), post which we are getting a time out error "Accept on data channel failed : NIETIMEOUT timeout 720000 ms". We went through KBA 2417825 on SAP Support's suggestion, and it says that this issue is related to Network or FTP Server settings. We checked with our network team and FTP admin, they checked all the settings and as per them settings are fine and firewall settings are also okay and are not blocking this. Strangely when we restarted FTP server and tried this transfer, it worked fine and all 20 files were copied, but again after sometime when we tried the transfer, the same timeout error occurred. This behavior is consistent i.e. whenever we restart FTP Server the transfer occurs fine for the first time.i also tried to directly read the files from FTP Server using "FTP_SERVER_TO_R3" but the same issue occured after 5-6 files were read. Our SAP Server is on Suse-linux and FTP server is on Windows. Kindly reply if anyone has come across this issue, will be really helpful.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jozsef Hegyi
May 11 at 09:21 AM
0

Dear Aniket

try to start sapftp in passive mode.

Best regards

JozsefH

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Joseph,

Thanks for the reply.

Can you provide more information on this? How can this be achieved, through program or through BASIS setting.

0

Dear Aniket

please check the note

831058

Best regards

JozsefH

0
Former Member

Hi Joseph,

Thanks for the guidance, we tried both the settings, as per the above note and also woth the program. After doing BASIS settings the same error still persists, and with programing changes i am getting a TCP/IP error. Can you suggest on any other approach, or if you are aware of any Network or FTP server settings will be helpful.

Thanks.

0

Dear Aniker

a dev_ftp file woud be helpful

Best regards

JozsefH

0
avatar image
Former Member May 16 at 04:14 AM
0

Hi Joseph,

Thanks for your suggestions. Seems it was more of a Network/ftp server issue as pointed out by sap support.Our network and basis team collaborated and tried multiple settings and found a solution. Following settings helped in issue resolution:

1. Firewall settings at FTP end

2.Port range configuration in FTP server( it was different from the client server )

3. Activating passive mode

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Aniket,

Will you be able to share how Port range config is affecting this and how you overcame this.

Thanks.

K.Kiran.

0
Former Member
Kiran K

Hi Kiran,

As i said ,the issue was handled jointly by BASIS team and Network team, i have very few details about it. i was told that ports configured in FTP server(Windows OS) were different from the ones SAP Server(Suse Linux OS) was using for communication.

Thanks.

0