Skip to Content
0

is Web Service Configuration Transparent

May 10 at 01:36 PM

26

avatar image

Hi All,

I apologize in advance if this question has been asked before, I looked up so many pages but did not find answer to my question.

In dev system we have multiple clients. Now if I make my WS provider configuration in one client, does it work in the other client too? Or do I need to make the config in other clients too or transport/copy the configuration?

Also, is it necessary to publish the Web Service in system registry or just doing configuring the WS provider and binding is sufficient?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Felipe Zanettini
May 11 at 01:11 PM
0

Hi Soumya,


The Web Service configuration is client-specific, so it is necessary to perform the configuration in the other clients too. Regarding copying the Web Services configuration, this can cause inconsistencies. Please see SAP Note 2348042 - Web Service Configuration and system copy/refresh. The copy can be simplified by using the PCA Tool (PCA = Post-Copy Automation). If a system is copied regularly the PCA Tool can be also used to save and restore the configuration of the copy. For general information regarding PCA tool you may check e.g. http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-52476


It is not mandatory to use Service Registry to publish the services, simply configuring the Provider and the Binding should work. In case you need to publish these web services to other system, you can then configure Service Registry, to learn more, please see below Wiki:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/GYSLDQ

Cheers,
Felipe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Soumya P May 11 at 02:38 PM
0

Thank you for your help, Felipe.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded