Skip to Content
2

Web IDE Trial code completion problem

May 09 at 06:11 PM

86

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, I am trying to learn SAPUI5 in Web IDE Trial, but there is some problem i couldn't solve with different devices,networks and browsers. I want to use code completion with ctrl + space but white bar with preloader keeps animating without a result. I have checked javascript console and there is an error like below, also uploaded entire console log. There are some addons but i don't think it is the problem, because i have downloaded fresh new browser without any addon and got same error everytime i press ctrl + space.

CodeAssistanceEsprimaWorker.js:1 Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token : in JSON at position 3
    at JSON.parse (<anonymous>)
    at templates.js:131
    at String.replace (<anonymous>)
    at LibraryTemplate._parse (templates.js:124)
    at new LibraryTemplate (LibraryTemplateContentAssist.js:77)
    at LibraryTemplateContentAssistProvider.addTemplates (LibraryTemplateContentAssist.js:105)
    at _initLibrary (CodeAssistanceEsprimaWorker.js:252)
    at _setContext (CodeAssistanceEsprimaWorker.js:290)
    at dispatch (CodeAssistanceEsprimaWorker.js:72)


webide-s0013637303trialdispatcherhanatrialondemand.txt
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 11 at 12:06 PM
1

Switched back to SAPUI5 library to 1.52 in project settings and problem is solved. Seems like 1.54 has this bug.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shahar Harari
May 15 at 01:11 PM
2

Hi Sercan,

This issue should be fixed now.

Regards,
Shahar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded