Skip to Content
0

Print error

May 09 at 02:39 PM

20

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

"1. User selects a Report from the application.

2. User clicks on the "Printer" icon from the tool bar of the Crystal Viewer ( this means that the Crystal Server has already created the Report).

3. User clicks on the desired printer (from the Windows Dialog Box), which is usually the default printer.

4. The "Crystal Report Viewer -- Dialog..." window displays a message "Retrieving Page 1" and the "Cancel" button.

5. After several second of waiting, the message Box "Crystal Reports Print Control" displaying "An communication error ocurred. Printing will be stopped""

*** My application is made in VB6 using Crystal 8.5. ***

Anyone have any ideas, I really appreciate it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
May 09 at 02:43 PM
0

WOW, CR 8.5 is 15+ years old, time to upgrade to CR for VS and Visual Studio 2010 -> 2017.

You can get it from here:

https://www.sap.com/products/crystal-reports.html

Runtime for CR 2016 is here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Printer sample app:

Printing Crystal Reports in .NET

Try using Debugdiag to capture a dump of the error, it may suggest where the problem is.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 09 at 03:19 PM
0

Since this is such an old version of Crystal, I'm going to assume that it was working at some point. Which OS are you running the application on?

This version of Crystal has been out of support since about 2003-ish. It may not work correctly on newer OS versions. If you can, you might try the Windows "Troubleshoot Compatibility" tool and see whether you can get it to run as if it were on an earlier version of Windows.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded