Skip to Content
0

Cloning repository from corporate Git would fail in SAP Web IDE Full Stack

May 09 at 01:10 PM

114

avatar image

We are having a problem. Cloning a repository from a corporate Git in SAP Web IDE Full Stack would fail with "503 Service Unavailable" error. However, in the "legacy" SAP Web IDE (non-Ful-Stack) the same repository would be cloned just fine. We are in Eutope (ROT), the account is, of course, productive. There is no "Corp. Git Link for SAP Web IDE" service in trial landscape. Does anybody know why connection to the corporate Git would fail in the Full Stack edition?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tomer Epstein
May 09 at 01:30 PM
0

Hi Michail,

Are you using more the one Cloud Connector configured in your account to connect to your corporate systems?

Regards,

Tomer

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, we are using more than one Cloud Connector, the destination for the corporate Git has non-empty Location ID.

0

Hi,

We have implemented a fix to this problem.
Till the fix will be available in the cloud, if it's poosible for you to use one Cloud Connector without Location ID then it will succeed.

Regards,

Tomer

0

Hi Tomer,

I just have successfully cloned a repository from the corporate git without changing any settings in the Cloud Connector or destinations in Cloud Platform.

Thanks a lot for the fix!

Regards,
Michail

0

Hi Michail,

That's good news, The fix is available in the cloud. (SAP Web IDE Full-Stack version 180510)

Enjoy web-ide,

Tomer :-)

0
Sally Halal
May 09 at 02:37 PM
1

Hello Michail,

Are you using Platform Identity Provider?

The following KBA might be addressing your issue :

2582344 - SAP Web IDE Full-Stack access to SAP Cloud Platform Git repository with Platform Identity Provider

Regards,

Sally

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hm... Actually, I do not know whether we use Platform Identity Provider. In the HCP/Security/Trust/Local Service Provider we have the following settings:

Configuration Type: "Default"
Principal Propagation: "Enabled" (with "Default" setting SAP Web IDE Full Stack would hang on load)
Force Authentication: "Default"

We are not using our HCP users for the corporate Git. The latter has its own users, which work fine when I clone/push from SAP Web IDE (non-Full-Stack).

In Applicaton Identity Provider tab we have only accounts.sap.com entry.

And the user HCP user I use has all available roles: Administrator, Developer, Support User, Application User Admin, Cloud Connector Admin.

0

Hello Michail,

The settings you mentioned indicate that you are not using Platform Identity Provider.

Were you able to clone after using one Cloud Connector without Location ID as suggested by my colleague?

Regards,

Sally

0

Hi Sally,

Thanks for support! It seems that everything works fine now, including cloning and pushing to remote branch, also with creating change-id for Gerrit. What still would not work is the Gerrit Code Review pane. Clicking the the OK button in the "Gerrit Authentication" dialog has no effect. But I observed the same behaviour also in the "classical" SAP Web IDE. Is it a bug or a missing feature?

Regards,
Michail

0

When cloning, I noticed an error in the console: "Gerrit service- don't have all the params- missing remote value" Could that be the reason? However, the repository was cloned successfully.

I found one comment, where "remote.origin.hcpdestination" was mentioned:

https://answers.sap.com/answers/362987/view.html

Is that something related to the error message I got?

0
Michail Kabakovitch May 09 at 03:22 PM
0

Just one more note. If I tried to clone, it would not even come to the Git logon dialog. The "503 Service Unavailable" message would be immediately displayed. It looks like the corporate Git (behind the Cloud Connector) cannot be reached at all.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded