Skip to Content
0

GR processing time in purchase order

May 09 at 12:57 PM

27

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all, I would need to know if there is a way to have fixed GR time in purchase order lines (by SPRO or BADI)

Our need is to have it not copied from material master (that is used only for MRP use) but to have it fixed for plant.

thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 09 at 02:45 PM
0

Of course you can change this field with a purchase order BAdI ( https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ABAP/Find+a+BADI+in+a+minute )

But it would make more sense to use this chance to get rid of old mistakes instead of doing extra developments to keep this ugly status quo.

You are actually just working towards unreliable MRP figures and people may ask you (or your successor) some time "why shows the MRP a different availability date than we finally have when the PO is created" . And then nobody remembers and people dive into the coding (or ask here) why this is the case.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L May 09 at 01:44 PM
0

Why would you need 2 different GR processing times? Where is here the sense to have a different one for MRP?

You can update all materials in a plant using MM17.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 09 at 02:25 PM
0

Hi Jurgen, you're rigth, there's no sense to this ... but we've old reasons to hold this logic and it's hard to change it.

We can't change the values in the material master, we need only to have it fixed to 1 day in PO.

Is there a solution to this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 09 at 03:07 PM
0

We'll certainly consider in the future the opportunity to correct master data, but just now we've this urgency and change the value by code is the fastest solution.

Thanks a lot for your support!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded