Skip to Content
0

SAP Cloud for Customer Outlook Add-In Contact not synchronizing

May 09 at 09:03 AM

64

avatar image

Hi,

one of our customer is reporting that from certain networks he cannot synchrnonize contacts.

What could be causing this issue?

Are there particular ports that need to be opened?

Thanks,

Giovanni Tedaldi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
May 09 at 10:21 PM
0

The root cause of this behavior is that the add-in will only download the Contacts and its associated accounts.
If an account has no contacts, it will not be downloaded to Outlook

Can you pleas confirm this ?

Additionally , you may please refer to Functions of Outlook Add In Check Boxes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Giovanni Tedaldi May 10 at 08:31 AM
0

Hi,

the issue is related to sending contacts from Outlook to C4C and not viceversa: it's not an add-in configuration issue.

Thanks for the SAP Note I've found it interesting anyway.

Giovanni

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Voß 2 days ago
0

Hey Giovanni,

did you solve the problem? We're facing the same problem at moment. An upload of contacts from Outlook to C4C does not happen.

Thanks in advance.

Kind regards

Thomas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Thomas,

not exactly :(

Our customer was travelling so the issue got "solved" as soon as he moved to another hotel.

Regards,

Giovanni

0
Diego Kremer
2 days ago
0

Hello Giovanni,


From a network perspective do you know if these require proxy? You may need to configure the proxy settings in the add-in if this is a requirement for the given network.

In Outlook folder you also have the Synchronization Issues folder under the C4C folder, so you may find there messages that can shed some light into this strange behavior.

Besides that the recommendation would be to raise an incident and attach the logs so this can be analysed by the support. You enable logging in Help -> Increase Log Level, then reproduce the issue (attempt to synchronize in the network where the issue occurs) and then go to the Show Log File Directory, zip the content and open the incident with it.

Regards,

Diego Kremer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded