Skip to Content
0

Performance of report /input form

May 09 at 07:43 AM

45

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have a few reports in EPM .10.0 environment , we are SP24. I would like to know if there are any general activities which needs to be done (which are not dependent on the report configuration) to improve the performance ? Is it wise to delete the cache every time we execute the report ?

thanks

Raj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin May 09 at 09:15 AM
0

"I would like to know if there are any general activities which needs to be done (which are not dependent on the report configuration) to improve the performance ?" - no, performance improvement is report specific!

In general - use HANA to speed up your reports :)

"Is it wise to delete the cache every time we execute the report ?" - useless!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leila Lappin
May 09 at 11:48 AM
0

Hello,

If you have default logic, it will be executed every time you send values through an input form. In such a case, you can gain better performance by making removing or simplifying the default logic. Furthermore, doing BPC lite optimization with compression option can help since you will reduce the number of records in the fact tables.

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but how default logic is related to report performance????????????????????????????????

0

P.S. Sorry, you are talking about input forms mentioned in the question title...

Anyway, there is no magic solution to improve performance of reports/input forms...

For input form it can be:

default.lgf

write back badi

validation badi

0

Hello Vadim,

From experience we know many BPC developers use the same form for sending data as well as reporting. We almost never get an issue that is purely with report or purely with sending data. In my reply I did mention that the default logic is executed when sending data through an input form.

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

0

"BPC developers use the same form for sending data as well as reporting"

From my practice reports and input forms are absolutely different :)

Input forms are optimized for data entry, providing information required for correct input of figures and with Excel formulas to calculate totals immediately (before saving data to BPC server).

Reports are retrieving all data from server with minimum Excel formulas.

1

Hello Vadim,

I agree with you 100%, but many users want to see their updated data immediately as they use the updated data for further calculations on the same report.

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

0