Skip to Content
0

lsp and shipper scenario

May 09 at 07:10 AM

133

avatar image

Hi all,

Iam new SAP TM.

Can any one explain me about Lsp and shipper scenario's in sap tm.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
B. Mateman May 10 at 12:24 PM
0

Dear Naragini,

In general shippers use TM to replace their LE-TRA functionality on the ECC side, the input for their planning process is a DTR/OTR which is created, based on sales or delivery on the ECC side. A typical shipper scenario is Domestic Outbound Transportation(DOT) , where purchased or traded goods are distributed in an efficient way to the customers.

In general LSP(Logistic Service providers) don't have ECC, but can use SAP TM as a stand-alone solution. All they do is to offer their transportation network to shippers(e.g. because for the shipper it is not efficient to ship a 20-foot container with only 3 pallets to the other side of the ocean). Their starting point is not a DTR/OTR, but a FWO (Forwarding order, however OTR/DTR/FWO are technically the same objects and are all the input for freight unit building). A typical LSP(in this case a Freight Forwarder) scenario is LCL(Less Than a Containerload), in this scenario the LSP enters several FWO's for different shippers(e.g. 6 shippers with each 3 pallets) and consolidates this cargo into 1 container. The transport of the container is outsource to an ocean liner for which a Ocean Booking in TM is created.

This is only a very short summary to your questions(there are many more scenario's), to get a full understanding of the scenario I recommend to read the link below. Good sources of information are also the TM podcasts and the TM Book.

https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/PRODUCTION/79cbad2b24314643b6bfa8ad40b31e55/9.4.3/en-US/loio833228e7839d4447b0de52336b1d400c_00024396.pdf?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
nagamani naragani May 14 at 06:09 AM
0

Thank you Mateman.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded