Skip to Content
0

WM Next Empty Bin with capacity check method 3

May 08 at 04:38 PM

31

avatar image

Hello SAP Gurus, I am trying to use next empty BIN strategy for put away, this is my scenario

I have created a storage type GE1 using the putaway strategy L "Next Empty Bin" with the capacity check method 3 "Check based on maximum quantity per bin in storage type"

I created the storage type indicator to use my previous storage type created

And I have activated the storage type search for this storage type indicator

I created 4 different BINS with Maximum capacity of 100 each one (From GEAR-01 to GEAR-04)

I have a Transfer requirement of 300 ea and when I'm trying to create a TO in Background from this transfer requirement in TX LB10 I get the following error message.

Maximum quantity for storage bin GEAR-01 will be exceeded by 200,000 ST,

I don't know why the system does not "Split the quantity in all the bins" I have 4 bins with the storage type GE1 with a Maximum capacity of 100 each one, I was thinking that the system will split the quantity in 100 for each bin.

Please let me know if I'm doing something wrong

1.jpg (95.5 kB)
2.jpg (36.4 kB)
4.jpg (49.9 kB)
5.jpg (80.2 kB)
5.jpg (80.2 kB)
6.jpg (80.0 kB)
7.jpg (40.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 08 at 07:24 PM
0

Your storage type has a strategy L next empty bin, the system only searches for empty bins.

If you have already 10 in that bin then it is not empty, even you have plenty of free capacity.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So I think that the best option is to use add to existing stock strategy, thank you very much.

0
Jürgen L May 08 at 05:36 PM
0

The capacity check does not split TOs

The capacity check is done after the TO is splitted.

IF you want split your TO, then you have to make use of palletization, either with a default from WM2 view or by entering it manually in the preparation screen of the TO.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sergio Bravo May 08 at 06:41 PM
0

Thanks for your answer Jürgen, now is working but quick question.

In my BIN GEAR-02 the capacity is of 100 ea, and the total stock in this bin is 10 ea

Now I have a new TO for 50 ea but I don't know why the system does not propose this bin GEAR-02 if the bin has capacity for this 50 ea, instead the system proposes a new BIN.

this is how my articles is created

Thanks in advance


8.jpg (83.8 kB)
9.jpg (109.6 kB)
10.jpg (135.9 kB)
5.jpg (103.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded