Skip to Content
-1

Consolidation without BPC in S/4HANA

Nov 04, 2016 at 07:24 AM

222

avatar image

Hi All,

Since S/4HANA uses OLAP (which I think makes actual consolidation becomes easier), is there any new feature / simplification in S/4HANA in consolidation without using BPC?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nico E Nov 10, 2016 at 02:14 AM
0

Hi All,

Thank you for your answers.

I found that this is possible to achieve using SAP Core Data Service. We have an aggregation dimension there.

Although direct elimination cannot be performed, this can be an alternative for the workaround (other than using EC-CS)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aleksey Tkachenko
Nov 09, 2016 at 09:31 AM
1

Hi,

I don't think that BPC 10.1 embedded is included into S4 license.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alekey Tkachenko,

Thank you for your information. Really appreciate it!

0
Aleksey Tkachenko
Nov 08, 2016 at 01:08 PM
0

Hi, in 1610 there is new functionality - Real time consolidation, but you have to install embeded BPC 10.1

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Aleksey Tkachenko,

Thank you for your answer. Fortunately we are planning to use 1610 but I am quite new to S/4HANA and BPC. Does embedded BPC 10.1 included in S/4HANA pricing?

0

Hi

There are three components:

1. Accounting powered by HANA

2. New Cash Management

3. BPC 10.1

The new cash management and BPC 10.1 are seperate adds on are additional licenses, even though both are embedded on S/4HANA 1610. You need to download the components and install after you have brought the required licenses. Accounting powered by HANA is part of digital core and forms part of basic license.

regards

Sanil Bhandari

1

Hi Sanil Bhandari,

Thank you for your information. Really appreciate it!

0