Skip to Content
0

How do you Link an Existing Document in Solution Manager 7.2

May 11 at 02:24 AM

63

avatar image
Former Member

On Solution Manager 7.1 there was a way to Link an Existing Document in Solution Manager. How is this done on Solution Manager 7.2.

On Solution Manager 7.1, we did the following:

  1. Navigate down to the appropriate folder by selecting the to the left of the node.
  2. Select the Configuration or Development tab on the right hand side of the screen.
  3. Click to the left of the document that you would like to link in another location.
  4. Click . The document will be copied to the buffer.
  5. Navigate to the new location that you want to link the document that was just copied into the buffer by selecting the to the left of the node.
  6. Select the Configuration or Development tab on the right hand side of the screen.
  7. Click to the left of the blank row that you would like to link the document.
  8. Click .The document will be linked to the highlighted row.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Diebold
May 11 at 08:42 AM
0

Use context menu "New - Documents (assign)"

Regards
Andreas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the feedback. Much appreciated

0
Barbara Buchholz
May 11 at 08:04 AM
0

Hello Joseph,

As of SAP Solution Manager 7.2 SP06 the option to assign original documents has been added to all libraries,
please see note 2548652.

Best regards,
Barbara

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 11 at 02:03 PM
0

I appreciated the feedback from both of you. We currently have Solution Manager 7.2 SP06 on a sandbox and I will investigate this feature as well as OSS Note 2548652. Best Regards, Joseph Monroe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded