Skip to Content
0

selectionChange not firing

May 10 at 07:54 PM

38

avatar image

Hi,

I have an sap.m.Table control that is populated with data.

<Table id="idBPList" inset="false" selectionChange="onSelectionChange" items="{/value}">

...

</Table>

I have defined "onSelectionChange" in the controller but the function does not get called when I click on a row in the table. What do I need to do to "select" a row that will fire the selectionChange event.

Thanks,

Mel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mel Dodd May 14 at 04:47 PM
0

Hi,

I was able to select and fire the event when I set the mode to

"SingleSelectMaster".

<Table id="idBPList" inset="false" mode="SingleSelectMaster" selectionChange="onSelectionChange"

There are other modes available under sap.m.listmode in the documentation.

Regards,

Mel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srikanth KV May 10 at 08:23 PM
0

you need to set the table property "includeItemInSelection=true"

<Table id="idBPList" inset="false" selectionChange="onSelectionChange" items="{/value}" includeItemInSelection="true">
...
</Table>
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Srikanth,

Thanks for the answer! "includeItemInSelection" did not work for me in this case. See answer below.

Mel

0