Skip to Content
0

Link between Purchasing order doc.number(EBELN) and Package no.(PACKNO)

May 10 at 05:46 PM

67

avatar image

Dear Experts,

How to retrieve the Package numbers(PACKNO) from table ESLL belonging to a Purchasing order Document number(EBELN) & Item Number of Purchasing Document(EBELP).

It is possible to fetch from the table ESLH, but the EBELP & EBELN are not key fields here.

We need to run conversion of some data(quantity) in table ESLL.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Karthik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Myra Zhao
May 14 at 12:46 AM
0

You can use the steps below:

1. goto table EKPO, select entry with the PO number(EBELN) and item number(EBELP), then you will find the value of EKPO-PACKNO.

2. goto table ESLL, select entry with PACKNO = the package number that you have found in step 1(EKPO-PACKNO), find out the value of SUB_PACKNO.

3. select table ESLL again with condition PACKNO = the value of ESLL-SUBPACKNO that you have found in step 2, then all of the service lines belong to this PO will be listed.

You can also consider to use the view ML_ESLL, you can select the service line with this view by entering the EBELN and EBELP, but it might take long time.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Myra.Just wondering how did I overlook it.

I have later decided to go ahead with BAPI_PO_GETDETAIL1 & BAPI_PO_CHANGE.In case someone has similar requirement might find it useful.

0
Jürgen L May 10 at 07:29 PM
1

why do they need to be key fields to be fetched?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the response Jürgen.

Only for performance reasons, was just looking if there are any other alternatives.

0