Skip to Content
0

Update Unified PA after Go-Live

May 10 at 03:34 PM

37

avatar image

Hello experts,

Which is the best way or procedure to update an unified planning area after Go-Live without losing master and transactional data. We are running on the 1705 SAPIBP1 with several extra configurations.

Best regards

ibp
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Irmhild Kuntze
May 10 at 04:16 PM
0

Not sure if I understand the question correctly:

You cannot golive with THE unified planning area SAPIBP1, but only with a copy of that template
And only SAPIBP1 get's updated, never your active planning area copy

Unfortuantely there is no way known to me on how to automatically take over the changes, but you need manual adjustment

You cannot make another copy of SAPIBP1 and merge those with your planning areas, because you will always have different MD-type prefixes, and for merge you need the same.

So, as the changes to SAPIBP1 are usually described in detail in the RKT materials, you check the changes and decide which of them you want to take over manually - unless anything in that regards has changed with 1805 which I dont know.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Irmhild,

We are already running live. I think you answered my doubt, so for example if I want to add shelf-life visibility I have to do it manually? Is there a way using a migration with SAP?

Best regards.

0
Irmhild Kuntze
May 10 at 04:29 PM
0

I am just a consultant, I just tested that on my own. With my current knowledge I could NOT do that BECAUSE when you copy something from standard you are forced to use a new prefix. So I would say: Manually. But as the shelf live solution has some LCode key figures, you cannot fully do that on your own. Hence I suggest to address that by an OSS message directly to SAP to support you with that. Would be nice if you could post the outcome here

Sorry I cannot help you more,

Irmi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded