Skip to Content
-1

How to achieve crystal report old versions

May 10 at 02:42 PM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are going to start a new project with a new client and we need yes or yes to work with old crystal reports. Can anybody tell me how to achieve Crystal report 7, 9 and 10? (software package and licenses)

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 10 at 02:51 PM
0

Simple answer - you can't. These products are no longer available and have not been available for at least 10 years. Crystal 7 may not even run on modern computers. The internal format of the .rpt file changed dramatically with Crystal 9, but has only changed to add new features since then.

Why do you need these really old versions of Crystal?

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 11 at 08:02 AM
0

Hi Christy,

We need both versions because the reports made with Crystal Report 7 are not compatible in 9 and vice versa, the client has both versions and sends us reports made with both.

In the end, the need comes from the fact that the client uses all three versions and when he requests a modification or sends us a report he does it in one of the three. The reports made with Crystal Report 7 are not compatible and can not be opened with Crystal Report 9 and according to what they say with the same thing, they have also told me that the need for these versions is derived from the Crystal Report components that install and then use in Visual Basic 6.

Thanks a lot for you answer

BR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded