Skip to Content
0

Automation of Warehouse task CONFIRMATION in SAP EWM

May 10 at 02:01 PM

59

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Everyone,

The warehouse task creation and confirmation is a manual process in SAP EWM. what if I want to automate only the confirmation of it ? (The exact configuration as to how to achieve this in EWM system).

Need help ASAP, Thanks

Amine

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Asif Habib May 11 at 10:00 AM
0

Hi,

If you mean you are doing two steps - creation & confirmation thereby creating new warehouse tasks, it is possible to create and confirm with a single step.

Example - For putaway process, standard is to do a putaway warehouse task by receiving handling units and then confirm it in next warehouse task. This can be done in a single one-step putaway process.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Asif,

yes, I would like to know how to do the creation and confirmation in a single step.

0

Hi Amine,

I have used this way to confirm directly after creating a warehouse task by one-step put-away process. Till F3, you'll create putaway by receiving handling units. In F4, you will confirm the task. So, one warehouse task is created and confirmed together.

Thank You

ewm-onestep.png (58.3 kB)
0
Juergen Pitz
May 11 at 12:52 PM
1

Hi,

ever looked into the warehouse process types? You should read the documentation for the fields "Confirm immediately" and "Propose Confirmation". Set them both, that is all you need.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/trainingpath/Applications-Warehouse+Management-SAP+EWM
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Not Helpful at all

(y)

0