Skip to Content
0

SAP ISU - EDM implementation

May 10 at 11:25 AM

70

avatar image

Hello Experts

I am new to ISU so I don't quite know if this is the best forum to ask this question.

In my company they want to implement, through an external system, something that seems to be very simillar to what ISU's EDM module does. When I asked them why they want an external solution that needs extra integration with ISU, and not use EDM, they told me EDM's licensing is very expensive and an extra module. I thought EDM was already part of the ISU package, and was already included like DM or WM.

Can somebody elucidate me on this?

Best Regards

Pedro Tavares

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pedro - I recommend having this discussion with your SAP Account Executive; the SAP community isn't going to know the details of your SAP license agreement between SAP and your company.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ricky Shaw May 10 at 01:45 PM
0

Hi Pedro,

EDM is fully integrated with IS-Utilities & is designed for use in different sectors of the utilities industry.

You can customize most IS-U EDM functions to suit your company’s needs.

It may be like ISU EDM consultants are expensive and not easily available.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amlan Banerjee May 16 at 12:42 PM
0

Hi Pedro,

If you are in ECC, EDM has separate license cost. However, if you are in S/4, you have one package which comprises all.

Would recommend you to contact the local SAP point of contact for further details.

Thanks,

Amlan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded